Mark down the date...

Kinship's 20th annual Soup & Chili Cook-off is scheduled for Tuesday, March 26, 2019 at the Falls Ballroom. Past cookers & donors will receive information after the first of the year. If you are new to the Cook-off, sign up below to hear from us about entering a soup or chili or donating to the Cook-off in 2019!

Big News for a past Cook-off Winner...

 Garrett Doucette, a three-time "People's Choice Chili" winner at Kinship's Soup & Chili Cook-off, has taken his Creamy Turkey Chili recipe to the next level and is competing in the "America's Best  Firehouse Chili" contest sponsored by Hormel.  Doucette will be traveling to New York City next month to compete in the finals!  He was on WCCO tv today.  Check it out!  PS - thanks for the Kinship mention Garrett. 

Good Luck Garrett!

2018 Cook-off Results

Kinship held its annual fundraiser, "The Soup & Chili Cook-Off," on March 27th in a very full Falls Ballroom.  In case you weren't there, local restaurants businesses and organizations entered 17 different soups & chili's in a competition of the taste buds.  The crowd in attendance voted on the "People's Choice" winners and a panel of judges selected the "Official Judges Choice" winners.  In addition, there were many opportunities to learn about and support Kinship's youth mentoring program through a raffle, silent auction and informational booth.  Thank you to the many donors, volunteers and cookers who made the fundraiser possible!  Below are the results.

People's Choice Soup (traveling trophy)

Steak Wild Rice Soup prepared by Josh Collins of The Fort Steakhouse

People's Choice Chili - TIE (first People's Choice tie in 19 years!) (traveling trophy)

Pillar of Fire prepared by Greg Hyatt of Faith Lutheran Church

White Chicken Chili prepared by Kari Berggren & Brian Alnes of Lake Beauty Bible Camp

People's Choice Theme (traveling trophy)

Pillar of Fire theme by Greg Hyatt of Faith Lutheran Church

Judge's Choice Soup (for cash prize)

1st Place Soup: Steak Wild Rice Soup prepared by Josh Collins of The Fort Steakhouse

2nd Place Soup: Chicken Dumpling Soup prepared by Sonya Stay of Jordies Trail Side Cafe

3rd Place Soup: Italian Wedding Soup prepared by Kari Berggren & Brian Alnes of Lake Beauty Bible Camp

Judge's Choice Chili (for cash prize)

1st Place Chili: Carne Asada Chili prepared by Josh Collins of The Fort Steakhouse

2nd Place Chili: Pillar of Fire prepared by Greg Hyatt of Faith Lutheran Church

3rd Place Chili: Curves White Chicken Chili prepared by Autumn Pechan of Curves

2018 Entries were served by...